Skip to main content
Vendor applications are openBusinesses can apply now for upcoming 1887 Night Market dates.Apply to become a vendor
Visitors, families, and vendors filling the 1887 Night Market at dusk in Historic Eatonville.

Historic Eatonville, Florida

1887 Night Market

A marketplace built in Eatonville—rooted in culture, ownership, and community.

The 1887 Night Market is a recurring celebration of Black-owned business, culture, food, art, music, and community in Historic Eatonville, Florida.

Launched in July 2024, the market was created to give entrepreneurs a consistent platform, bring economic activity into Eatonville, create opportunities for families and young people, and continue the town's legacy of Black ownership.

Event information

Next market
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Schedule
First Saturday of every month
Time
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Location
Historic Eatonville, Florida — exact location confirmed before each market.
Admission
Free admission. No tickets required.
Parking
Free street and lot parking in the historic district. Accessible parking is available near the main entrance; call ahead and staff will direct you.
Weather
Markets run rain or shine unless conditions are unsafe. Safety decisions follow current conditions and official guidance.
Accessibility
Level, paved surfaces along the main route. Accessible parking, seating, and restrooms on site. Call 888-339-1887 with any access need and we will plan for it.

Market schedule

Upcoming market dates.

First Saturday of every month. Dates and any changes are announced first on Instagram and through the text community.

  • Next market

    Saturday, September 5, 2026

    4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Saturday, October 3, 2026

    4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Saturday, November 7, 2026

    4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

  • Saturday, December 5, 2026

    4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Follow @1887nightmarket on Instagram

Live updates, vendor lineups, and weather calls.

What is the 1887 Night Market?

More than a market.

The 1887 Night Market is a community-centered marketplace created to connect Black-owned businesses with customers, resources, visibility, and opportunities for growth.

Each market brings entrepreneurs, food vendors, farmers, artists, families, residents, visitors, and community organizations together in Historic Eatonville.

The experience is built around commerce, culture, ownership, and connection. Visitors can shop with local businesses, enjoy food and live entertainment, discover artists and makers, connect with community resources, and experience Eatonville after dark.

Black-Owned Business

We create a consistent platform where Black entrepreneurs can sell, build relationships, test products, and grow.

Culture and Creativity

The market celebrates food, music, art, fashion, history, and creative expression rooted in the Black experience.

Youth and Family

Children and families are included through art, agriculture, education, activities, and community experiences.

Eatonville's Economy

The market brings visitors, spending, paid services, employment, and business opportunities into Eatonville.

Why Eatonville?

A marketplace that continues Eatonville's legacy.

Eatonville was built through Black ownership, cooperation, enterprise, and the determination to create something that belonged to the community.

The 1887 Night Market honors that legacy by creating a modern platform for entrepreneurs, families, artists, farmers, and organizations to gather and exchange value in the town.

This is not simply an event that happens in Eatonville. It is an experience designed to contribute to Eatonville.

Residents and visitors walking a street in Historic Eatonville during the market.
Historic Eatonville on a market evening. Photo: 1887 First

What to expect

Come for the businesses. Stay for the experience.

Programming varies by market date. Not every attraction appears at every event.

50+ curated vendors

Small businesses selected for quality, readiness, and category balance.

Food trucks and culinary experiences

Local kitchens, trucks, bakers, and beverage makers.

Live DJ and entertainment

Music programmed for the whole family across the evening.

Live art and creative demonstrations

Artists working in the open, on site.

Kids' activities

Hands-on art, agriculture, and learning stations.

Farmers and gardeners

Fresh produce and growers from Central Florida.

Community resource organizations

Local services, programs, and information tables.

Eatonville history and culture

The historic district itself is part of the experience.

Family-friendly gathering spaces

Seating and open space to sit, eat, and stay a while.

From the market

Visitors filling the street at the 1887 Night Market at dusk.
Photo: 1887 First
A family shopping together at a market booth.
Photo: 1887 First
A baker's booth displaying pound cakes for sale.
Photo: 1887 First
A wellness and cold-pressed juice vendor serving customers.
Photo: 1887 First
A food vendor preparing orders under a market tent.
Photo: 1887 First
A grower holding fresh collard greens at the market.
Photo: 1887 First
Shoppers walking the market under umbrellas during light rain.
Photo: 1887 First
A vendor and customer shaking hands at a market booth.
Photo: 1887 First

Plan your visit

Your Night Market visit.

Next confirmed date
Saturday, September 5, 2026
Time
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Address
Historic Eatonville, Florida — exact location confirmed before each market.
Admission
Free admission. No tickets required.
Parking
Free street and lot parking in the historic district. Accessible parking is available near the main entrance; call ahead and staff will direct you.
Accessible parking
Level, paved surfaces along the main route. Accessible parking, seating, and restrooms on site. Call 888-339-1887 with any access need and we will plan for it.
Weather policy
Markets run rain or shine unless conditions are unsafe. Safety decisions follow current conditions and official guidance.
Family and pets
The market is family-friendly and open to all ages. Well-behaved leashed pets are welcome in outdoor areas; service animals are always welcome.
Questions
888-339-1887

Bring with you

  • Comfortable walking shoes
  • A card and some cash — vendor payment options vary
  • A reusable bag for what you buy
  • Water and sun or rain protection depending on the forecast
  • Folding chairs are welcome in open seating areas

Map and directions are published once the location for the next market is confirmed.

Join the Text Community

Text NIGHT MARKET to 888-339-1887. By texting in, you agree to receive recurring market updates. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe, HELP for help. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

Join the Text Community
A vendor and a customer shaking hands at an early 1887 Night Market booth.
An early market. Photo: 1887 First

Our beginning

Where the Night Market started.

The 1887 Night Market launched in July 2024 with a mission to create a recurring economic and cultural platform in Historic Eatonville.

What began as a community marketplace grew into a space where Black-owned businesses could reach new customers, families could gather, children could participate in arts and agriculture, and visitors could intentionally bring their spending into Eatonville.

The market became a practical expression of 1887 First's larger mission: protect the community's story, strengthen local economic opportunity, and keep Eatonville first in everything we do.

Night Market milestones

From the first market to measurable impact.

  1. July 2024

    The First 1887 Night Market

    The 1887 Night Market launched in Historic Eatonville as a recurring platform for Black-owned businesses, culture, and community.

  2. First Year

    Building Consistency

    The market continued creating opportunities for entrepreneurs while building a returning audience of residents, families, and visitors.

  3. Business Growth

    From Market to Full-Time Business

    A participating produce vendor grew from a part-time operation into a full-time business.

  4. Business Growth

    From Vendor to Brick-and-Mortar

    Another participating vendor advanced from market vending into a physical business location.

  5. Two-Year Impact

    Markets Create Pathways

    The Night Market expanded its economic, cultural, employment, youth, and community impact throughout Eatonville.

  6. Today

    Building the Next Chapter

    The 1887 Night Market continues connecting commerce, culture, community, and Eatonville's future.

Impact dashboard

Impact at a glance.

Markets create more than sales—they create pathways.

Markets held in Eatonville

19

Markets held in Eatonville

Black businesses participated

200+

Black businesses participated

minimum

Estimated visitors brought to Eatonville

15,000+

Estimated visitors brought to Eatonville

estimate

Social media views

3M+

Social media views

minimum

In-kind support and investment by 1887 First

$75K+

In-kind support and investment by 1887 First

minimum

Children in arts and agriculture activities

500+

Children in arts and agriculture activities

minimum

Source: 1887 First Two-Year Economic Impact Snapshot.

Press

The Night Market in the News

Coverage specific to the 1887 Night Market will be listed here as it is published and verified.

See broader 1887 First coverage

Vendor spotlights

Businesses grow here.

Story pending vendor permission

Produce vendor (name withheld)

Farmers and produce

A produce vendor who began at the market part-time and grew the operation into a full-time business.

Outcome: Part-time operation to full-time business.

Story pending vendor permission

Market vendor (name withheld)

Retail and goods

A market vendor who advanced from vending at the Night Market into a physical business location.

Outcome: Market vending to brick-and-mortar location.

Vendor names, quotations, and business details are published only with written permission and verification.

Become a vendor

Sell at the 1887 Night Market.

The 1887 Night Market curates businesses that contribute to a strong, professional, culturally grounded, and balanced marketplace.

Submitting an application does not guarantee acceptance. Applications are reviewed based on event needs, product category, professionalism, readiness, quality, available space, and alignment with the market experience.

Potential opportunities

  • 10×10 vendor spaces

    The standard market space.

  • 10×20 spaces

    Available on select dates.

  • Food truck participation

    Limited placements per market.

  • Farmer and produce spaces

    For growers and produce sellers.

  • Artist and maker spaces

    For original art, craft, and handmade goods.

  • Community resource participation

    For organizations sharing services and programs.

  • Power access

    Available when the site and load allow.

  • Tent and table add-ons

    Available on select dates, subject to inventory.

Availability, pricing, and add-ons vary by market date.

Start Vendor Application

Opens the secure 1887 Night Market vendor application in a new tab. Need help applying? Call 888-339-1887.

How vendor applications work

What happens after you apply.

  1. 01

    Submit Your Application

    Tell us about your business, products, setup, permits, and market needs.

  2. 02

    Application Review

    Our team reviews the application for category balance, professionalism, readiness, event needs, and available space.

  3. 03

    Decision and Market Offer

    Approved applicants receive information about available dates, space options, requirements, pricing, and next steps.

  4. 04

    Complete Registration

    A space is not confirmed until all required documents, agreements, and payments are completed.

  5. 05

    Prepare for Market Day

    Confirmed vendors receive load-in, setup, parking, safety, marketing, and operating instructions before the event.

Vendor requirements

Be prepared before you apply.

  • Professional business and product presentation
  • Accurate contact information
  • Product or service description
  • Website or social media link when available
  • Photographs of products and booth setup
  • Appropriate permits for food preparation or sampling
  • Required liability insurance when applicable
  • Ability to comply with setup, safety, and operating rules
  • Acceptance of vendor terms and communication consent

Requirements vary by business type and by event. Permits, licenses, and insurance depend on your category and preparation method — the application routes you to the requirements that apply to your business.

Vendor FAQ

Vendor questions, answered.

Does applying guarantee acceptance?

No. Applications are reviewed based on category balance, professionalism, event needs, available space, readiness, and alignment with the market experience.

When will I receive a decision?

Application review timing varies by event cycle. Current review timing will be shown on the application and confirmation page.

Is the market only for Black-owned businesses?

The 1887 Night Market was created to build a platform for Black-owned businesses in Historic Eatonville. Eligibility and selection follow the market's published selection policy, which is confirmed on the vendor application.

Can I apply for multiple dates?

Available dates and participation options will be presented during the application or approval process.

What do food vendors need?

Food vendors may be required to provide applicable permits, licenses, insurance, and food-safety documentation. Requirements depend on the products and preparation method.

Are tents, tables, or power available?

Availability and pricing vary by event. Approved vendors will receive current options.

Does the market continue during bad weather?

Safety decisions are made based on current conditions and official guidance. Updates are posted through the website, text community, and official social channels.

What time is vendor load-in?

Confirmed vendors receive the applicable load-in schedule and instructions before market day.

Community reinvestment

Returning value to Eatonville.

The Night Market is part of a larger commitment to build opportunity in Eatonville.

1887 First reinvests in the community through The Ville CDC, an independent nonprofit working toward Eatonville's community development and long-term future.

1887 First LLC and The Ville CDC are separate legal organizations.

Support The Ville CDC

Partners and sponsors

Help us grow the impact.

  • Event sponsors
  • Community partners
  • Corporate partners
  • Media partners
  • Resource organizations
  • Program sponsors
  • In-kind contributors

Stay connected

Never miss a market.

Next market

Saturday, September 5, 2026

First Saturday of every month, 4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Text community

Text “NIGHT MARKET” to 888-339-1887. Recurring automated marketing messages. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to cancel. Consent is not a condition of any purchase.

Follow the market

Newsletter

Eatonville, in your inbox.

Local reporting, land coverage, market dates, and business opportunities — sent from people who live here.

Interests

Meet us in Eatonville.

Shop Black-owned businesses. Experience Eatonville's culture. Support entrepreneurs. Be part of the community.